11 new movies and TV shows to watch just in time for Halloween

Little sisters, get together and celebrate because the time has come for Freeform to reveal its 31-night Halloween 2022 schedule.

With Labor Day weekend officially saying goodbye to summer, it’s an appropriate time for the network to reveal all of the spooky titles that will be entertaining audiences this fall.

As always, the lineup is packed with fan favorites that really get us in the Halloween spirit, including Hocus Pocus, beetle juice, Y The Nightmare Before Christmas!

There are also a handful of new additions to this year’s lineup, which includes the 1992 buffy the vampire slayer and Jordan Peele’s critically acclaimed film Salt!

All the spooky fun starts on October 1st and continues through the end of the month.

And if you’ve never felt motivated to light the Black Flame Candle and watch Hocus Pocus again, well, you might want to catch up with the Sanderson sisters this year because Hocus Pocus 2 finally hits Disney+ on September 30.

Don’t go crazy – check out the full schedule below:

WEEK OF OCTOBER 1

Saturday, October 1

7:00a/6:00c – Eduardo Scissorhands

9:10a/8:10c – The Witches (1990)

11:20a/10:20c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

1:25p/10:20c – Tim Burton’s Nightmare Before Christmas

3:05p/2:05c – Hotel Transylvania

5:10p/4:10c – Hotel Transylvania 2

7:15p/6:15c – Hocus Pocus

9:25p/8:25c – Beetle Juice

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, October 2

7:00a/6:00c – The Witches (1990)

9:10a/8:10c – Disney Decorating: Halloween Magic

10:10a/9:10c – Halloween Town

12:15p/11:15c – Hotel Transylvania

2:20p/1:20c – Hotel Transylvania 2

4:25p/3:25c – Maleficent

6:30p/5:30c – Beetle Juice

8:35p/7:35c – Hocus Pocus

10:45p/9:45c – Ghostbusters (2016)

WEEK OF OCTOBER 3

Monday, October 3

1:00p/12:00c – freeform premiere Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

3:00p/2:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters II

8:00p/7:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Tuesday, October 4

11:30a/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:00p/1:00c – Ghostbusters II

4:30p/3:30c – Eduardo Scissorhands

7:00p/6:00c – Maleficent

9:00p/8:00c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

Wednesday, October 5

12:00p/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

2:00p/1:00c – Madagascar

4:00p/3:00c – Hotel Transylvania

6:00p/5:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

8:00p/7:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Thursday, October 6

11:00a/10:00c – Madagascar

1:00p/12:00c – Hotel Transylvania

3:00p/2:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00p/4:00c – Shrek Forever

7:00p/6:00c – Halloween Town

9:00p/8:00c – Halloween Town II: Kalabar’s Revenge

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Friday, October 7

10:30a/9:30c – Scared Shrekless

11:00a/10:00c – Shrek forever

1:00p/12:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

Saturday, October 8

7:00a/6:00c – Disney Decorating: Halloween Magic

8:00a/7:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

10:00a/9:00c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:35p/1:35c – Ghostbusters II

5:05p/4:05c – Beetlejuice

See also  Why Netflix's Blonde Is The Hardest Movie To Watch In 2022

7:10p/6:10c – Hocus Pocus

9:20p/8:20c – Maleficent

11:25p/10:25c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Sunday, October 9

7:00a/6:00c – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins

7:30a/6:30c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

9:35a/8:35c – Ghostbusters (1984)

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters II

2:40p/1:40c – Beetlejuice

4:45p/3:45c – Hocus Pocus

6:55p/5:55c – freeform premiere Salt

9:25p/8:25c – freeform premiere Halloween (2018)

11:55p/10:55c – freeform premiere A peaceful place

WEEK OF OCTOBER 10

Monday, October 10

11:30a/10:30c – A quiet place

1:40p / 12:40c – Exit

4:15p/3:15c – Halloween (2018)

6:50p/5:50c – freeform premiere happy death day

9:25p/8:25c – freeform premiere happy death day 2u

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Tuesday, October 11

12:30p/11:30c – Maleficent

2:30p/1:30c – The house with a clock on its walls

5:00p/4:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Wednesday, October 12

10:30a/9:30c – The house with a clock on its walls

1:00p/12:00c – Hotel Transylvania

3:00p/2:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00p/4:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:00p/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Thursday, October 13

10:30p/9:30c – Frankenweenie (2012)

12:30p/11:30c – Eduardo Scissorhands

3:00p/2:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

6:00p/5:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

7:30p/6:30c – Tim Burton’s Nightmare Before Christmas

9:00p/8:00c – Beetle Juice

12:00a/11:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday, October 14

10:30a/9:30c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

1:30p/12:00c – 5:00p/4:00c – Family Guy

5:00p/4:00c – Beetle Juice

7:00p/6:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – Family Guy

Saturday, October 15

7:00a/6:00c – Hook

10:15a/9:15c – How to train your dragon 2

12:25p/11:25c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:25p/1:25c – Toy Story of TERROR!

2:55p / 1:55c – Scared Shrekless

3:25p/2:25c – Shrek forever

5:30p/4:30c – Hocus Pocus

7:40p/6:40c – Hotel Transylvania

9:45p/8:45c – Hotel Transylvania 2

11:50p/10:50c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

Sunday, October 16

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:45a/9:45c – Scared Shrekless

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek forever

1:20p/12:20c – Hotel Transylvania

3:25p/2:25c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30p/4:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40p/6:40c – Hocus Pocus

9:50p/8:50c – Maleficent

11:55p/10:55c – The Witches

WEEK OF OCTOBER 17

Monday, October 17

12:00p/11:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:30p/1:30c – Ghostbusters II

5:05p/4:05c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Pop ‘N Knowledge Double Feature

7:10p/6:10c – Tim Burton’s Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Tuesday, October 18

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00p/12:00c – Ghostbusters II

3:30p/2:30c – Fright Night (2011)

6:00p/5:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

pop ‘n knowledge

9:00p/8:00c – Beetle Juice

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Wednesday, October 19

10:30a/9:30c – Scary Night (2011)

1:00p/12:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

4:00p/3:00c – Maleficent

6:00p/5:00c – Beetle Juice

8:00p/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

See also  SAG-AFTRA members ratify Netflix 2022 deal

Thursday, October 20

11:00a/10:00c – The Witches (1990)

1:00p/12:00c – Night at the Museum: The Secret of the Tomb

3:00p/2:00c – Halloween Town

5:00p/4:00c – Halloween Town II: Kalabar’s Revenge

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00a/11:00c – The Witches (1990)

Friday, October 21

10:30a/9:30c – 5:00p/4:00c – Family Guy

5:00p/4:00c – Hotel Transylvania

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00p/8:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Saturday, October 22

7:00a/6:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

9:00a/8:00c – Maleficent

11:00a/10:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:30p/12:30c – Ghostbusters II

4:00p/3:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

7:15p/6:15c – Beetle Juice

9:20p/8:20c – Hocus Pocus

11:30p/10:30c – The house with a clock on its walls

Sunday October 23

7:00a/6:00c – The house with a clock on its walls

9:30a/8:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

12:00p/11:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

3:10p/2:10c – Beetlejuice

5:15p/4:15c – Hocus Pocus

7:25p/6:25c – Monsters, Inc.

9:30p/8:30c – Monster University

12:00a/11:00c – Shrek forever

WEEK OF OCTOBER 24

Monday, October 24

12:00p/11:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:00p/1:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

5:00p/4:00c – Shrek Forever

7:00p/6:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

9:00p/8:00c – Maleficent

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Tuesday, October 25

10:30a/9:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

12:00p/11:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

3:00p/2:00c – Halloween Town

5:00p/4:00c – Hotel Transylvania

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Wednesday, October 26

12:00p/11:00c – Halloween Town II: Kalabar’s Revenge

2:00p/1:00c – Hotel Transylvania

4:00p/3:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:00p/5:00c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:00p/7:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Thursday, October 27

11:00a/10:00c – Ready or Not

1:00p/12:00c – Maleficent

3:00p/2:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters II

8:00p/7:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Friday, October 28

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (2016)

1:30p/12:30c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – The Office

Saturday, October 29

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Edward Scissorhands

11:40a/10:40c – Frankenweenie (2012)

1:40p / 12:40c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

3:35p/2:35c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

5:40p/4:40c – Tim Burton’s Nightmare Before Christmas

7:20p/6:20c – Hotel Transylvania

9:25p/8:25c – Hocus Pocus

11:35p/10:35c – Ghostbusters II

Sunday, October 30

7:00a/6:00c – The Witches (1990)

9:05a/8:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:45p/9:45c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:50p/11:50c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

2:55p/1:55c – Hotel Transylvania

5:00p/4:00c – Beetle Juice

7:05p/6:05c – Hocus Pocus

9:15p/8:15c – Maleficent

11:20p/10:20c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

WEEK OF OCTOBER 31

Monday, October 31

10:30p/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00p/12:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

3:00p/2:00c – Beetle Juice

5:00p/4:00c – Maleficent

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – Episodes of The Simpsons: The Tree House of Terror

Leave a Comment